St Andrews Diary of Events

2018

January

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1

2
09:00 Morning Prayers.
17:00-21:00 Syrian Coptics in the Hall.
3
14:00-16:00 Ivy Club
16:30-21:30 Slimmers World
4
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
5
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
6
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma Service
7
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion.
8
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
9
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10
19:30 There is NO PCC this month
11
09:30-10:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
12
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
13

14
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Morning Worship.
13:00-17:00 Syrian Coptic Service.
15
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
19:30-21:00 Worship Committee in Church
16
09:00 Morning Prayers.
17
14:00-16:00 Ivy Club
19:30 MU
18
09:30-10:30 Pilates.
14:00-16:00 Golding Homes.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
19
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
16:00-18:00 Private Hire
20
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma Service
21
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion. with Refreshments
14:00-16:00 Winter Festival.
22
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
23
09:00 Morning Prayers.
16:30-18:30 Young Carers.
24

25
09:30-10:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
26
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
27

28
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Morning Worship.
16:00-20:00 Mar Thoma Service,
29
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
30
09:00 Morning Prayers.
09:30 Bower Grove School Visit
31
14:00-16:00 Ivy Club
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

February

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
 
 
 
1
09:30-10:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
2
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
3
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma Service
4
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion.
5
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
6
09:00 Morning Prayers.
7

8
09:30-10:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 No Choir Practice this week.
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
9
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
10
15:00-18:00 St Andrews Skittles.
11
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Morning Worship.
13:00-17:00 Syrian Coptic Service.
12
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
13
09:00 Morning Prayers.
14
Ash Wednesday
14:00-16:00 Ivy Club
19:00 Service of Ashing
15
09:30-10:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
16
09:00 Morning Prayers.
17
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma Service
19:30 Childrens Society Quiz at St Nicks.
18
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion.with Refreshments
19
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
19:30 Lent Course in St Andrews Church.
20
09:00 Morning Prayers.
16:30-18:30 Young Carers.
21
19:30 MU
22
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
23
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
24

25
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Cafe Church.
16:00-20:00 Mar Thoma Service,
18:00 Waypoint Celebration.
26
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
19:00 Alpha Course at St Nicholas.
19:30 Lent Course in St Andrews Church.
27
09:00 Morning Prayers.
19:30-21:00 Friends in Harmony cancelled, snow.
28
14:00-16:00 Ivy Club cancelled, snow.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

March

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
 
 
 
1
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
2
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
11.00 Women’s World Day of Prayer service at United Reformed Church, Week Street.
3
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma Service
4
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion.
5
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
19:00 Alpha Course at St Nicholas.
19:30 Lent Course in St Andrews Church.
6
09:00 Morning Prayers.
19:30-21:00 Friends in Harmony.
7

8
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
9
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
10

11
Mothering Sunday
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Morning Worship.
13:00-17:00 Syrian Coptic Service.
12
Half Term Week
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
19:00 Alpha Course at St Nicholas.
19:30 Lent Course in St Andrews Church.
19:30 Deanery Synod at St Martins.
13
09:00 Morning Prayers.
19:30-21:00 Friends in Harmony.
14
14:00-16:00 Ivy Club
15
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
09:30 Community Sponsorship event at St Pauls.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
16
09:00 Morning Prayers.
17
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma Service
17:30-20:00 Syrian Coptic Service
18
Passion Sunday
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion.with Refreshments
19
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
19:00 Alpha Course at St Nicholas.
19:30 Lent Course in St Andrews Church.
20
09:00 Morning Prayers.
16:30-18:30 Young Carers.
19:30-21:00 Friends in Harmony.
21
19:30 MU
22
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
23
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
24
10:00->Church grounds cleanup
25
Palm Sunday
British Summer Time Begins
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Morning Worship.
16:00-20:00 Mar Thoma Service,
26
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
19:00 Alpha Course at St Nicholas.
27
09:00 Morning Prayers.
19:30-21:00 Friends in Harmony.
28
Church Electoral roll open for revision
14:00-16:00 Ivy Club
19:00 Taize Service.
29
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-22:00 Mar Thoma in Church.
19:0 Maunday Service at St Nicholas.
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
30
Good Friday
10:00 Walk of Witness
14:00 Service of Meditation.
31

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

April

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
Easter Sunday
05:00-09:00 Mar Thoma.
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion.
2
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
19:00 Alpha Course at St Nicholas.
3
09:00 Morning Prayers.
19:30-21:00 Friends in Harmony.
4

5
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
6
09:00 Morning Prayers.
7
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma Service
8
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Morning Worship.
13:00-17:00 Syrian Coptic Service.
9
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
19:00 Alpha Course at St Nicholas.
10
09:00 Morning Prayers.
11
Church Electoral roll closes for revision
14:00 Ivy Club
12
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
13
09:00 Morning Prayers.
14

15
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion.
16
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
19:00 Alpha Course at St Nicholas.
17
09:00 Morning Prayers.
19:30-21:00 Friends in Harmony.
18
19:30 MU
19
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
20
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
21
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma Service
22
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Morning Worship.
23
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
19:00 Alpha Course at St Nicholas.
24
09:00 Morning Prayers.
16:30-18:30 Young Carers.
19:30-21:00 Friends in Harmony.
25
14:00 Ivy Club.
19:00 Pre APCM Service.
19:30 St Andrew's APCM
26
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
20:00-21:00 Boughton Morris.
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
27
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
28
Mu-Buns and Bingo
29
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
10:00 Benefice Communion.
30
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
19:00 Alpha Course at St Nicholas.
 
 
 
 
 
 

May

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
 
1
09:00 Morning Prayers.
19:30-21:00 Friends in Harmony.
2
09:30-11:30 Pilates??
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
3
Polling Day
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
4
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
5
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma Service
6
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion.
7
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
8
09:00 Morning Prayers.
19:30-21:00 Friends in Harmony.
9
09:30 Funeral in Church
14:00 Ivy Club.
19:30-22:00 Private Hire
19:30 PCC in Church
10
Start of Novena 2018
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
11
Novena 2018
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
12
Novena 2018
13
Novena 2018
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Morning Worship.
13:00-17:00 Syrian Coptic Service.
15:00 FIH at All Saints
14
Novena 2018
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
15
Novena 2018
09:00 Morning Prayers.
19:00-21:00 Friends in Harmony.
16
Novena 2018
19:30 MU
17
Novena 2018
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
18
Novena 2018
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
19
End of Novena 2018
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma Service
20
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion.
14:00 Summer Festival
21
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
22
09:00 Morning Prayers.
16:30-18:30 Young Carers.
19:00-21:00 Friends in Harmony.
23
14:00 Ivy Club.
24
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
25
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
18:30-19:00 Mar Thoma set up.
26
09:00-17:00 Mar Thoma
27
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Cafe Church
12:30-20:30 Mar Thoma.
28
09:00-16:00 Mar Thoma (in Church from 13:30)
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
29
09:00 Morning Prayers.
09:30-18:00 Mar Thoma
30

31
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

June

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
 
 
 
 
1

2
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma Service
3
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion.
4
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
5
09:00 Morning Prayers.
19:00-21:00 Friends in Harmony.
6
14:00 Ivy Club.
19:30 Worship Committee in Church.
7
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
8
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
19:30 FIH Concert
9

10
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Morning Worship.
13:00-17:00 Syrian Coptic Service.
11
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
12
09:00 Morning Prayers.
13

14
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
15
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
16
14:00-21:00 Mar Thoma Service
17
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion with refreshments.
18
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
19
09:00 Morning Prayers.
16:30-18:30 Young Carers.
20
14:00 Ivy Club. Outing.
19:30 MU
21
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
22
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
23

24
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Morning Worship.
16:00-20:00 Mar Thoma Service,
25
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
26
09:00 Morning Prayers.
27

28
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
29
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
30

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

July

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
10:00 Benefice Communion at St Nicholas.
12:00 Bring and share Lunch at St Nicholas
2
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
3
09:00 Morning Prayers.
4
14:00 Ivy Club.
19:30 PCC
5
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
6
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
7
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma Service
8
Sea Sunday
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Morning Worship.
13:00-17:00 Syrian Coptic Service.
9
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
10
09:00 Morning Prayers.
11

12
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
13
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
14
14:00-16:30 Cream Teas and stalls
15
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion with refreshments.
16
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
17
09:00 Morning Prayers.
18
14:00 Ivy Club.
19:30 MU outing TBA
19
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
20
09:00 Morning Prayers.
10:00-12:00 The Tiddlers.
21
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma.
22
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Morning Worship.
23
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
24
09:00 Morning Prayers.
16:30-18:30 Young Carers.
25

26
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
27
09:00 Morning Prayers.
28

29
08:00 Eucharist to the BCP at St Nick's
10:00 Benefice Communion at St Nicholas' Allington
30
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
31
09:00 Morning Prayers.
 
 
 
 
 

August

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
 
 
1
14:00 Ivy Club.
2
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
3
09:00 Morning Prayers.
4
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma Service
5
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion.
6
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
7
09:00 Morning Prayers.
8

9
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
10
09:00 Morning Prayers.
11

12
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Morning Worship.
13:00-17:00 Syrian Coptic Service.
13
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
14
09:00 Morning Prayers.
15
14:00 Ivy Club.
19:30 MU, No Meeting this month.
16
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
17
09:00 Morning Prayers.
18
09:00-15:00 Mar Thoma Service
19
08:00 Said Service to BCP at St Nicholas
09:45 Parish Communion with refresments.
20
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
21
09:00 Morning Prayers.
14:0-16:000 Young Carers
22

23
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
24
09:00 Morning Prayers.
25

26
08:00 Said Service to BCP
09:45 Cafe Church
16:00-20:00 Mar Thoma Service,
27
14:00-21:30 Slimmers World
28
09:00 Morning Prayers.
29
14:00 Ivy Club.
30
09:30-11:30 Pilates.
19:00-20:00 Choir Practice
17:45-19:45 Weight Watchers.
31
09:00 Morning Prayers.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

September

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
 
 
 
 
 
1
Parish Outing to Kew Gardens
2
15:00 The Oddfellows Service.
3

4

5

6

7

8
10:00-18:00 KC Cycle Ride
9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16
14:00-16:00 Family Crafts
17

18
16:30-18:30 Young Carers.
19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29
Healing Hub Day at St Nicholas
30

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

October

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14
16:00 Street Pastor 10 Year Celebration
15

16
16:30-18:30 Young Carers.
17

18

19

20

21
Baptism
22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

November

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
 
 
 
1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11
Armistice Day
12

13
16:30-18:30 Young Carers.
14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30
09:00 Morning Prayers
10:00 Tiddlers
19:00 Patronal Service
19:30 Patronal Supper.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

December

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
 
 
 
 
 
1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 
 
 
 
 
 

2019

This page was last updated on 16/07/2018 14:02:05
These calendar pages give brief notes to remind you of forthcoming events and activities taking place in the Church and the Hall. Please refer to the weekly notices page for further details. If you have items for inclusion in the calendar then contact the site administrator.